Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Manual Overcycle sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 124–202
$170–$459 after Steam's cut $309–$706 before the cut
from 5 reviews (5 user reviews)
Thin evidence: 5 reviews. That range swings on one or two people, so read it as a hint, not a measurement.

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Manual Overcycle out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Manual Overcycle's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 143k–201k
best case 902k (Descenders)
Games like Manual Overcycle

The middle of these games

≈ 143k–201k copies

≈ $872k–$1.5M after Steam's cut

from ~3k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: Descenders at ≈ 687k–1.1M copies, ≈ $4.7M–$12.7M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Sports (8 of 8) and Bikes (7 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Sports + Racing, priced around $25. The breakout hits carry Cycling + Great Soundtrack + Procedural Generation; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2013 to 2024, and 1 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Ride 2
2016
Est. copies
≈ 130k–212k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$895k–$2.4M after Steam's cut $1.6M–$3.7M before the cut
$24.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
RacingSimulation
Urban Trial Freestyle
2013
Est. copies
≈ 108k–176k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$297k–$799k after Steam's cut $540k–$1.2M before the cut
$9.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
RacingSports
MotoGP™20
2020
Est. copies
≈ 79k–128k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$432k–$1.2M after Steam's cut $786k–$1.8M before the cut
$19.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
RacingSports
RIDE 3
2018
Est. copies
≈ 176k–287k
1.8x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.5M–$3.9M after Steam's cut $2.6M–$6.0M before the cut
$29.99
6k reviews
Very Positive
RacingSimulation
RIDE
2015
Est. copies
≈ 121k–197k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$665k–$1.8M after Steam's cut $1.2M–$2.8M before the cut
$19.99
2k reviews
Mostly Positive
RacingSimulation
BMX Streets
2024
Est. copies
≈ 110k–179k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$758k–$2.0M after Steam's cut $1.4M–$3.1M before the cut
$24.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
SportsSimulation
PIPE by BMX Streets
2018
Est. copies
≈ 187k–304k
1.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$514k–$1.4M after Steam's cut $934k–$2.1M before the cut
$9.99
6k reviews
Very Positive
SportsSimulation
Descenders
2019
Est. copies
≈ 687k–1.1M
7.5x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$4.7M–$12.7M after Steam's cut $8.6M–$19.5M before the cut
$24.99
24k reviews
Very Positive
SportsRacing

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.