Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Circuit Superstars sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 65k–105k
$355k–$956k after Steam's cut $646k–$1.5M before the cut
from 3k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Circuit Superstars out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Circuit Superstars's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 173k–226k
best case 955k (Need for Speed™)
Games like Circuit Superstars

The middle of these games

≈ 173k–226k copies

≈ $762k–$1.4M after Steam's cut

from ~3k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: Need for Speed™ at ≈ 727k–1.2M copies, ≈ $6.0M–$16.1M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Racing (5 of 8) and Open World (4 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Racing + Driving, priced around $30. The breakout hits carry Multiplayer + Adventure + Singleplayer; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2011 to 2020, and none of them shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

art of rally
2020
Est. copies
≈ 162k–264k
2.3x vs typical
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$1.1M–$3.0M after Steam's cut $2.0M–$4.6M before the cut
$24.99
7k reviews
Very Positive
RacingDriving
Retro City Rampage™ DX
2014
Est. copies
≈ 136k–221k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$560k–$1.5M after Steam's cut $1.0M–$2.3M before the cut
$14.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
ActionOpen World
Renegade Ops
2011
Est. copies
≈ 182k–296k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$852k–$2.3M after Steam's cut $1.5M–$3.5M before the cut
$16.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
Need for Speed™
2020
Est. copies
≈ 727k–1.2M
10x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$6.0M–$16.1M after Steam's cut $10.9M–$24.8M before the cut
$29.99
29k reviews
Mixed
RacingMultiplayer
Sparkle 2 Evo
2013
Est. copies
≈ 127k–207k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$175k–$469k after Steam's cut $317k–$722k before the cut
$4.99
2k reviews
Mostly Positive
CasualIndie
BlazeRush
2014
Est. copies
≈ 97k–158k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$266k–$716k after Steam's cut $484k–$1.1M before the cut
$9.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
Combat RacingVehicular Combat
Absolute Drift
2015
Est. copies
≈ 155k–253k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$641k–$1.7M after Steam's cut $1.2M–$2.7M before the cut
$14.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
RacingOpen World
Zombie Driver HD
2012
Est. copies
≈ 257k–418k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$706k–$1.9M after Steam's cut $1.3M–$2.9M before the cut
$9.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
ZombiesRacing

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.