Sign in
wishvane

How big is The Riftbreaker: Prologue?

Estimated owners
≈ 102k–166k
from 4k reviews (Overwhelmingly Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left The Riftbreaker: Prologue out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including The Riftbreaker: Prologue's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 36k–628k
best case 4.5M (V Rising)
Games like The Riftbreaker: Prologue

The middle of these games

≈ 36k–628k copies

≈ $342k–$8.0M after Steam's cut

from ~3k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

6 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: V Rising at ≈ 3.4M–5.5M copies, ≈ $32.6M–$87.8M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 2k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 151 to 92k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Survival (7 of 8) and Base-Building (5 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Survival + Open World, priced around $35.
The era
5 of your 8 similar games shipped in the last two years. You'd be launching into a busy stretch.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate of about 31, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

The Riftbreaker
2021
Est. copies
≈ 611k–993k
9.1x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$5.0M–$13.6M after Steam's cut $9.2M–$20.9M before the cut
$29.99
25k reviews
Very Positive
Base-BuildingTower Defense
VALHALL: Harbinger
2020
Est. copies
≈ 12k–20k
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
$102k–$274k after Steam's cut $185k–$421k before the cut
$29.99
498 reviews
Mixed
Early AccessVikings
V Rising
2024
Est. copies
≈ 3.4M–5.5M
51x vs typical
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$32.6M–$87.8M after Steam's cut $59.4M–$135.0M before the cut
$34.99
137k reviews
Very Positive
SurvivalOpen World
Myth of Empires
2024
Est. copies
≈ 434k–706k
6.5x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$3.6M–$9.6M after Steam's cut $6.5M–$14.8M before the cut
$29.99
18k reviews
Mixed
BuildingOpen World Survival Craft
江湖客栈-The Jianghu
2024
Est. copies
≈ 60k–97k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
Free
Free
2k reviews
Mixed
PvPExploration
Welcome to ParadiZe
2024
Est. copies
≈ 33k–53k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$269k–$723k after Steam's cut $489k–$1.1M before the cut
$29.99
1k reviews
Mixed
ActionMultiplayer
Frozen Flame
2022
Est. copies
≈ 74k–120k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$407k–$1.1M after Steam's cut $741k–$1.7M before the cut
$19.99
3k reviews
Mixed
Early AccessOpen World Survival Craft
Castle Craft
2026
Est. copies
≈ 12k–20k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$67k–$179k after Steam's cut $121k–$276k before the cut
$19.99
489 reviews
Very Positive
Early AccessVoxel

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.