Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Monsters Domain sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 7k–12k
$39k–$105k after Steam's cut $71k–$162k before the cut
from 287 reviews (Mostly Negative)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Monsters Domain out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Monsters Domain's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 10.0M–29.1M
best case 55.6M (Rust)
Games like Monsters Domain

The middle of these games

≈ 10.0M–29.1M copies

≈ $111.3M–$288.6M after Steam's cut

from ~366k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: Rust at ≈ 42.4M–68.9M copies, ≈ $466.2M–$1253.5M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 178k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 122k to 184k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Open World (8 of 8) and Crafting (6 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Survival + Crafting, priced around $40.
The era
The games you compared span 2012 to 2026, and 3 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

The Forest
2018
Est. copies
≈ 20.7M–33.6M
1.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 20M–50M
Est. revenue
$113.8M–$305.9M after Steam's cut $206.9M–$470.7M before the cut
$19.99
681k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Open World Survival CraftSurvival
Satisfactory
2024
Est. copies
≈ 6.9M–11.2M
SteamSpy 10M–20M
Est. revenue
$76.0M–$204.4M after Steam's cut $138.2M–$314.4M before the cut
$39.99
279k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Base-BuildingAutomation
Sons Of The Forest
2024
Est. copies
≈ 7.9M–12.8M
SteamSpy 10M–20M
Est. revenue
$65.0M–$174.9M after Steam's cut $118.2M–$269.0M before the cut
$29.99
318k reviews
Very Positive
SurvivalOpen World
Far Cry 3
2012
Est. copies
≈ 8.4M–13.7M
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$46.2M–$124.3M after Steam's cut $84.1M–$191.2M before the cut
$19.99
133k reviews
Very Positive
Open WorldFPS
No Man's Sky
2016
Est. copies
≈ 17.2M–28.0M
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$284.5M–$764.9M after Steam's cut $517.2M–$1176.7M before the cut
$59.99
415k reviews
Very Positive
Open WorldOpen World Survival Craft
Scrap Mechanic
2026
Est. copies
≈ 3.0M–4.9M
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$24.2M–$65.0M after Steam's cut $43.9M–$100.0M before the cut
$28.99
122k reviews
Very Positive
BuildingSandbox
ARK: Survival Evolved
2017
Est. copies
≈ 26.7M–43.4M
2.1x vs typical
SteamSpy 20M–50M
Est. revenue
$110.1M–$296.0M after Steam's cut $200.2M–$455.4M before the cut
$14.99
776k reviews
Very Positive
Open World Survival CraftSurvival
Rust
2018
Est. copies
≈ 42.4M–68.9M
3.8x vs typical
SteamSpy 20M–50M
Est. revenue
$466.2M–$1253.5M after Steam's cut $847.6M–$1928.4M before the cut
$39.99
1.4M reviews
Very Positive
SurvivalCrafting

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.