Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Vampire: The Masquerade — Sins of the Sires sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 4k–6k
$13k–$35k after Steam's cut $24k–$54k before the cut
from 159 reviews (Mixed)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Vampire: The Masquerade — Sins of the Sires out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Vampire: The Masquerade — Sins of the Sires's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 111k–902k
best case 4.5M (V Rising)
Games like Vampire: The Masquerade — Sins of the Sires

The middle of these games

≈ 111k–902k copies

≈ $801k–$15.8M after Steam's cut

from ~10k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: V Rising at ≈ 3.4M–5.5M copies, ≈ $32.6M–$87.8M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 2k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 387 to 92k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Vampire (6 of 8) and Action-Adventure (4 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Survival + Open World, priced around $35.
The era
The games you compared span 2018 to 2024, and 2 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 38 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Vampyr
2018
Est. copies
≈ 764k–1.2M
2.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$8.4M–$22.6M after Steam's cut $15.3M–$34.8M before the cut
$39.99
25k reviews
Mostly Positive
VampireRPG
Vampire: The Masquerade - Coteries of New York
2019
Est. copies
≈ 90k–147k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$497k–$1.3M after Steam's cut $904k–$2.1M before the cut
$19.99
3k reviews
Mostly Positive
Visual NovelIndie
Castlevania Dominus Collection
2024
Est. copies
≈ 68k–110k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$465k–$1.3M after Steam's cut $845k–$1.9M before the cut
$24.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
MetroidvaniaAction
Evil West
2022
Est. copies
≈ 333k–541k
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$4.6M–$12.3M after Steam's cut $8.3M–$18.9M before the cut
$49.99
13k reviews
Mostly Positive
WesternBeat 'em up
A Plague Tale: Requiem
2022
Est. copies
≈ 662k–1.1M
2.8x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$9.1M–$24.5M after Steam's cut $16.5M–$37.6M before the cut
$49.99
27k reviews
Very Positive
AdventureAction
Castlevania Advance Collection
2021
Est. copies
≈ 62k–101k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$343k–$922k after Steam's cut $623k–$1.4M before the cut
$19.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
MetroidvaniaAction
V Rising
2024
Est. copies
≈ 3.4M–5.5M
14x vs typical
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$32.6M–$87.8M after Steam's cut $59.4M–$135.0M before the cut
$34.99
137k reviews
Very Positive
SurvivalOpen World
Vampires' Melody
2020
Est. copies
≈ 142k–231k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$156k–$419k after Steam's cut $283k–$645k before the cut
$3.99
6k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Visual NovelCasual

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.