Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Rune Factory 5 sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 52k–85k
$576k–$1.5M after Steam's cut $1.0M–$2.4M before the cut
from 2k reviews (Mostly Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Rune Factory 5 out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Rune Factory 5's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 56k–86k
best case 1.1M (Fields of Mistria)
Games like Rune Factory 5

The middle of these games

≈ 56k–86k copies

≈ $604k–$854k after Steam's cut

from ~2k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: Fields of Mistria at ≈ 834k–1.4M copies, ≈ $3.2M–$8.6M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 971 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 293 to 34k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Farming Sim (7 of 8) and Simulation (7 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Farming Sim + Simulation, priced around $27. The breakout hits carry Dating Sim + Cute + Romance; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2020 to 2026, and 1 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate of about 31, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

STORY OF SEASONS: A Wonderful Life
2023
Est. copies
≈ 34k–56k
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$379k–$1.0M after Steam's cut $688k–$1.6M before the cut
$39.99
1k reviews
Mostly Positive
CasualRPG
Fae Farm
2023
Est. copies
≈ 89k–144k
1.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$731k–$2.0M after Steam's cut $1.3M–$3.0M before the cut
$29.99
4k reviews
Mostly Positive
Sword and Fairy Inn 2
2022
Est. copies
≈ 56k–92k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$311k–$835k after Steam's cut $565k–$1.3M before the cut
$19.99
2k reviews
Mixed
CasualSimulation
Wylde Flowers
2022
Est. copies
≈ 68k–111k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$469k–$1.3M after Steam's cut $852k–$1.9M before the cut
$24.99
3k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
STORY OF SEASONS: Pioneers of Olive Town
2021
Est. copies
≈ 40k–66k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$445k–$1.2M after Steam's cut $810k–$1.8M before the cut
$39.99
2k reviews
Mostly Positive
Farming SimCasual
STORY OF SEASONS: Friends of Mineral Town
2020
Est. copies
≈ 142k–231k
2.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$1.6M–$4.2M after Steam's cut $2.8M–$6.5M before the cut
$39.99
6k reviews
Very Positive
Cattails: Wildwood Story
2023
Est. copies
≈ 48k–78k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$264k–$710k after Steam's cut $480k–$1.1M before the cut
$19.99
2k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
CatsLife Sim
Fields of Mistria
2026
Est. copies
≈ 834k–1.4M
16x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$3.2M–$8.6M after Steam's cut $5.8M–$13.3M before the cut
$13.99
34k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Early AccessFarming Sim

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.