Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Crashday Redline Edition sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 64k–104k
$212k–$569k after Steam's cut $385k–$876k before the cut
from 2k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Crashday Redline Edition out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Crashday Redline Edition's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 206k–551k
best case 901k (Need for Speed™ Most Wanted)
Games like Crashday Redline Edition

The middle of these games

≈ 206k–551k copies

≈ $1.6M–$3.3M after Steam's cut

from ~5k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: Need for Speed™ Most Wanted at ≈ 687k–1.1M copies, ≈ $3.8M–$10.2M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 779 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 736 to 13k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Racing (8 of 8) and Automobile Sim (7 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Racing + Driving, priced around $30. The breakout hits carry Driving + Open World + Competitive; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2007 to 2025, and 1 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

FlatOut: Ultimate Carnage Collector's Edition
2008
Est. copies
≈ 487k–792k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$5.4M–$14.4M after Steam's cut $9.7M–$22.2M before the cut
$39.99
8k reviews
Very Positive
Combat RacingRacing
FlatOut
2007
Est. copies
≈ 420k–682k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$865k–$2.3M after Steam's cut $1.6M–$3.6M before the cut
$7.49
7k reviews
Very Positive
Combat RacingRacing
Gas Guzzlers Extreme
2013
Est. copies
≈ 261k–424k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.8M–$4.8M after Steam's cut $3.3M–$7.4M before the cut
$24.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
Combat RacingVehicular Combat
Need for Speed™ Most Wanted
2020
Est. copies
≈ 687k–1.1M
5.4x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$3.8M–$10.2M after Steam's cut $6.9M–$15.6M before the cut
$19.99
28k reviews
Mostly Positive
RacingMultiplayer
Need for Speed™ Hot Pursuit Remastered
2020
Est. copies
≈ 367k–596k
2.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$3.0M–$8.1M after Steam's cut $5.5M–$12.5M before the cut
$29.99
15k reviews
Very Positive
RacingDriving
GRIP: Combat Racing
2018
Est. copies
≈ 157k–254k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.3M–$3.5M after Steam's cut $2.3M–$5.3M before the cut
$29.99
5k reviews
Very Positive
RacingAction
Carmageddon: Max Damage
2016
Est. copies
≈ 147k–239k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$688k–$1.8M after Steam's cut $1.3M–$2.8M before the cut
$16.99
4k reviews
Mostly Positive
Combat RacingGore
Tokyo Xtreme Racer
2025
Est. copies
≈ 388k–631k
3.0x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$5.3M–$14.3M after Steam's cut $9.7M–$22.1M before the cut
$49.99
16k reviews
Very Positive
RacingDriving

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.