Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 111k–180k
$761k–$2.0M after Steam's cut $1.4M–$3.1M before the cut
from 3k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 20.6M–27.2M
best case 128.5M (Terraria)
Games like Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles

The middle of these games

≈ 20.6M–27.2M copies

≈ $171.5M–$209.9M after Steam's cut

from ~542k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: Terraria at ≈ 97.9M–159.1M copies, ≈ $269.0M–$723.1M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Open World (6 of 8) and Crafting (4 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Open World Survival Craft + Sandbox, priced around $20.
The era
The games you compared span 2011 to 2021, and none of them shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Terraria
2011
Est. copies
≈ 97.9M–159.1M
2.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 20M–50M
Est. revenue
$269.0M–$723.1M after Steam's cut $489.0M–$1112.5M before the cut
$9.99
1.5M reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Open World Survival CraftSandbox
The Forest
2018
Est. copies
≈ 20.7M–33.6M
SteamSpy 20M–50M
Est. revenue
$113.8M–$305.9M after Steam's cut $206.9M–$470.7M before the cut
$19.99
681k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Open World Survival CraftSurvival
Euro Truck Simulator 2
2012
Est. copies
≈ 59.4M–96.6M
1.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 10M–20M
Est. revenue
$326.7M–$878.4M after Steam's cut $594.0M–$1351.4M before the cut
$19.99
940k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
DrivingTransportation
Hollow Knight
2017
Est. copies
≈ 19.2M–31.3M
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$79.3M–$213.3M after Steam's cut $144.2M–$328.1M before the cut
$14.99
559k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Valheim
2021
Est. copies
≈ 13.4M–21.8M
SteamSpy 10M–20M
Est. revenue
$110.6M–$297.4M after Steam's cut $201.1M–$457.5M before the cut
$29.99
541k reviews
Very Positive
Open World Survival CraftSurvival
Cyberpunk 2077
2020
Est. copies
≈ 24.2M–39.3M
1.8x vs typical
SteamSpy 20M–50M
Est. revenue
$399.0M–$1072.8M after Steam's cut $725.5M–$1650.4M before the cut
$59.99
975k reviews
Very Positive
CyberpunkOpen World
Don't Starve Together
2016
Est. copies
≈ 22.6M–36.7M
SteamSpy 10M–20M
Est. revenue
$93.0M–$250.0M after Steam's cut $169.0M–$384.6M before the cut
$14.99
542k reviews
Very Positive
SurvivalOpen World Survival Craft
Monster Hunter: World
2018
Est. copies
≈ 15.7M–25.5M
SteamSpy 10M–20M
Est. revenue
$129.4M–$347.8M after Steam's cut $235.2M–$535.1M before the cut
$29.99
516k reviews
Very Positive
Co-opMultiplayer

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.