Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did SAMURAI WARRIORS: Spirit of Sanada sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 26k–42k
$352k–$946k after Steam's cut $640k–$1.5M before the cut
from 744 reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left SAMURAI WARRIORS: Spirit of Sanada out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including SAMURAI WARRIORS: Spirit of Sanada's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 67k–136k
best case 1.0M (DYNASTY WARRIORS 8: Xtreme Legends Complete Edition)
Games like SAMURAI WARRIORS: Spirit of Sanada

The middle of these games

≈ 67k–136k copies

≈ $687k–$2.8M after Steam's cut

from ~2k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

7 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: DYNASTY WARRIORS 8: Xtreme Legends Complete Edition at ≈ 790k–1.3M copies, ≈ $10.9M–$29.2M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 531 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 163 to 877.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Hack and Slash (8 of 8) and Historical (8 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Hack and Slash + Musou, priced around $50.
The era
The games you compared span 2014 to 2025, and 2 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 70 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

DYNASTY WARRIORS 7: Xtreme Legends Definitive Edition
2018
Est. copies
≈ 56k–90k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$305k–$821k after Steam's cut $555k–$1.3M before the cut
$19.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
ActionMusou
SAMURAI WARRIORS 5
2021
Est. copies
≈ 39k–63k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$641k–$1.7M after Steam's cut $1.2M–$2.7M before the cut
$59.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
ActionMusou
SAMURAI WARRIORS 4-II
2015
Est. copies
≈ 70k–114k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$961k–$2.6M after Steam's cut $1.7M–$4.0M before the cut
$49.99
1k reviews
Mostly Positive
ActionMusou
DYNASTY WARRIORS 8: Xtreme Legends Complete Edition
2014
Est. copies
≈ 790k–1.3M
8.1x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$10.9M–$29.2M after Steam's cut $19.7M–$44.9M before the cut
$49.99
14k reviews
Very Positive
Hack and SlashAction
SAMURAI WARRIORS 4 DX
2024
Est. copies
≈ 13k–21k
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$174k–$467k after Steam's cut $316k–$719k before the cut
$49.99
510 reviews
Very Positive
ActionMusou
WARRIORS OROCHI 4
2018
Est. copies
≈ 170k–277k
3.2x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$2.8M–$7.6M after Steam's cut $5.1M–$11.6M before the cut
$59.99
6k reviews
Very Positive
ActionHack and Slash
DYNASTY WARRIORS 8 Empires
2015
Est. copies
≈ 82k–133k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$1.1M–$3.0M after Steam's cut $2.0M–$4.6M before the cut
$49.99
2k reviews
Mixed
ActionCharacter Customization
WARRIORS: Abyss
2025
Est. copies
≈ 57k–93k
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
$395k–$1.1M after Steam's cut $718k–$1.6M before the cut
$24.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
ActionMusou

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.