Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Vandals sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 3k–5k
$4k–$12k after Steam's cut $8k–$18k before the cut
from 107 reviews (Mostly Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Vandals out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Vandals's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 48k–167k
best case 887k (Into the Breach)
Games like Vandals

The middle of these games

≈ 48k–167k copies

≈ $364k–$1.2M after Steam's cut

from ~2k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

6 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: Into the Breach at ≈ 676k–1.1M copies, ≈ $2.8M–$7.5M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 847 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 544 to 5k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Turn-Based Tactics (5 of 8) and Puzzle (4 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Turn-Based Strategy + Turn-Based Tactics, priced around $15.
The era
The games you compared span 2016 to 2024, and 3 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 52 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Into the Breach
2018
Est. copies
≈ 676k–1.1M
12x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$2.8M–$7.5M after Steam's cut $5.1M–$11.5M before the cut
$14.99
22k reviews
Very Positive
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
The Bookwalker: Thief of Tales
2023
Est. copies
≈ 70k–113k
1.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$287k–$772k after Steam's cut $522k–$1.2M before the cut
$14.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
AdventureSingleplayer
TerraScape
2024
Est. copies
≈ 55k–90k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$227k–$612k after Steam's cut $414k–$941k before the cut
$14.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
MultiplayerCo-op
Tactical Breach Wizards
2024
Est. copies
≈ 301k–489k
6.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.7M–$4.4M after Steam's cut $3.0M–$6.8M before the cut
$19.99
12k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Slayaway Camp
2016
Est. copies
≈ 38k–62k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$95k–$255k after Steam's cut $172k–$392k before the cut
$8.99
922 reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
GLADIABOTS - AI Combat Arena
2019
Est. copies
≈ 26k–42k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$107k–$287k after Steam's cut $194k–$442k before the cut
$14.99
900 reviews
Very Positive
StrategyArtificial Intelligence
Rogue Waters
2024
Est. copies
≈ 32k–51k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$261k–$701k after Steam's cut $474k–$1.1M before the cut
$29.99
1k reviews
Mostly Positive
Tactical RPGTurn-Based Tactics
Druidstone: The Secret of the Menhir Forest
2019
Est. copies
≈ 40k–65k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$276k–$743k after Steam's cut $502k–$1.1M before the cut
$24.99
1k reviews
Very Positive
Turn-BasedStrategy

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.