Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Fast & Furious: Spy Racers Rise of SH1FT3R sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 3k–5k
$35k–$94k after Steam's cut $63k–$144k before the cut
from 128 reviews (Mixed)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Fast & Furious: Spy Racers Rise of SH1FT3R out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Fast & Furious: Spy Racers Rise of SH1FT3R's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 347k–641k
best case 821k (The Crew Motorfest)
Games like Fast & Furious: Spy Racers Rise of SH1FT3R

The middle of these games

≈ 347k–641k copies

≈ $2.1M–$5.3M after Steam's cut

from ~8k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: The Crew Motorfest at ≈ 626k–1.0M copies, ≈ $12.0M–$32.4M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 1k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 728 to 13k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Arcade (8 of 8) and Racing (8 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Racing + Arcade, priced around $60. The breakout hits carry Singleplayer + Sandbox + 3D; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2008 to 2025, and 2 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Burnout™ Paradise Remastered
2020
Est. copies
≈ 212k–345k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.2M–$3.1M after Steam's cut $2.1M–$4.8M before the cut
$19.99
9k reviews
Mixed
RacingAction
Need for Speed Undercover
2008
Est. copies
≈ 506k–822k
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
Free
Free
8k reviews
Mostly Positive
RacingOpen World
The Crew Motorfest
2024
Est. copies
≈ 626k–1.0M
3.2x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$12.0M–$32.4M after Steam's cut $21.9M–$49.8M before the cut
$69.99
25k reviews
Mostly Positive
RacingOpen World
TrackMania² Stadium
2013
Est. copies
≈ 422k–685k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.2M–$3.1M after Steam's cut $2.1M–$4.8M before the cut
$9.99
7k reviews
Very Positive
RacingMultiplayer
Tokyo Xtreme Racer
2025
Est. copies
≈ 388k–631k
2.0x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$5.3M–$14.3M after Steam's cut $9.7M–$22.1M before the cut
$49.99
16k reviews
Very Positive
RacingDriving
HOT WHEELS UNLEASHED™
2021
Est. copies
≈ 189k–306k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$2.1M–$5.6M after Steam's cut $3.8M–$8.6M before the cut
$39.99
8k reviews
Mostly Positive
RacingArcade
GRID Autosport
2014
Est. copies
≈ 489k–794k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
Free
Free
9k reviews
Mostly Positive
RacingAutomobile Sim
FlatOut: Ultimate Carnage Collector's Edition
2008
Est. copies
≈ 487k–792k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$5.4M–$14.4M after Steam's cut $9.7M–$22.2M before the cut
$39.99
8k reviews
Very Positive
Combat RacingRacing

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.