Sign in
wishvane

How big is UpGun?

Estimated owners
≈ 124k–202k
from 5k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left UpGun out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including UpGun's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 27k–48k
best case 155k (Pistol Whip)
Games like UpGun

The middle of these games

≈ 27k–48k copies

≈ $172k–$394k after Steam's cut

from ~900 reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

4 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: Pistol Whip at ≈ 118k–192k copies, ≈ $977k–$2.6M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 517 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 70 to 1k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Shooter (7 of 8) and Arcade (5 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with VR + Rhythm, priced around $30.
The era
The games you compared span 2015 to 2024, and 1 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 61 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Vox Machinae
2022
Est. copies
≈ 32k–52k
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
$265k–$714k after Steam's cut $483k–$1.1M before the cut
$29.99
1k reviews
Very Positive
VRMechs
Iron Meat
2024
Est. copies
≈ 27k–44k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$150k–$404k after Steam's cut $273k–$621k before the cut
$19.99
1k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Shoot 'Em UpSide Scroller
Pistol Whip
2019
Est. copies
≈ 118k–192k
4.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$977k–$2.6M after Steam's cut $1.8M–$4.0M before the cut
$29.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
VRAction
Containment Initiative
2017
Est. copies
≈ 18k–30k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$51k–$136k after Steam's cut $92k–$210k before the cut
$9.99
536 reviews
Very Positive
FPSShooter
Cavalry Girls
2023
Est. copies
≈ 49k–80k
2.2x vs typical
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$162k–$436k after Steam's cut $295k–$670k before the cut
$11.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
Top-Down ShooterMechs
Gun Club VR
2018
Est. copies
≈ 21k–34k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$117k–$314k after Steam's cut $212k–$482k before the cut
$19.99
698 reviews
Mostly Positive
ShooterGun Customization
It came from space and ate our brains
2015
Est. copies
≈ 25k–41k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$69k–$187k after Steam's cut $126k–$287k before the cut
$9.99
518 reviews
Mostly Positive
Top-Down ShooterTwin Stick Shooter
Hyper Dash
2021
Est. copies
≈ 10k–16k
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
Free
Free
390 reviews
Very Positive
Arena ShooterFPS

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.