Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Gun Club VR sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 21k–34k
$117k–$314k after Steam's cut $212k–$482k before the cut
from 698 reviews (Mostly Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Gun Club VR out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Gun Club VR's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 49k–232k
best case 777k (Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades)
Games like Gun Club VR

The middle of these games

≈ 49k–232k copies

≈ $433k–$2.9M after Steam's cut

from ~4k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

6 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at ≈ 592k–962k copies, ≈ $3.3M–$8.8M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 994 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 222 to 24k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on VR (8 of 8) and FPS (6 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Sandbox + VR, priced around $20.
The era
The games you compared span 2017 to 2026, and 3 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 43 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

CONVRGENCE
2024
Est. copies
≈ 42k–69k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$291k–$781k after Steam's cut $528k–$1.2M before the cut
$24.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
VRAtmospheric
Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades
2026
Est. copies
≈ 592k–962k
5.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$3.3M–$8.8M after Steam's cut $5.9M–$13.5M before the cut
$19.99
24k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
SandboxVR
Containment Initiative
2017
Est. copies
≈ 18k–30k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$51k–$136k after Steam's cut $92k–$210k before the cut
$9.99
536 reviews
Very Positive
FPSShooter
VAIL
2024
Est. copies
≈ 85k–139k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
Free
Free
3k reviews
Mostly Positive
VRShooter
Into the Radius VR
2020
Est. copies
≈ 280k–455k
2.8x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$2.3M–$6.2M after Steam's cut $4.2M–$9.6M before the cut
$29.99
11k reviews
Very Positive
VRExtraction Shooter
Contractors
2018
Est. copies
≈ 142k–231k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$782k–$2.1M after Steam's cut $1.4M–$3.2M before the cut
$19.99
5k reviews
Very Positive
VRAction
Zero Caliber VR
2023
Est. copies
≈ 122k–199k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$841k–$2.3M after Steam's cut $1.5M–$3.5M before the cut
$24.99
5k reviews
Mostly Positive
MilitarySingleplayer
Hubris
2022
Est. copies
≈ 22k–35k
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
$179k–$481k after Steam's cut $325k–$740k before the cut
$29.99
875 reviews
Mostly Positive
VRAction

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.