Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Rune Factory 4 Special sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 58k–94k
$476k–$1.3M after Steam's cut $866k–$2.0M before the cut
from 2k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Rune Factory 4 Special out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Rune Factory 4 Special's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 945k–2.0M
best case 5.3M (DAVE THE DIVER)
Games like Rune Factory 4 Special

The middle of these games

≈ 945k–2.0M copies

≈ $12.2M–$24.7M after Steam's cut

from ~41k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: DAVE THE DIVER at ≈ 4.0M–6.5M copies, ≈ $22.0M–$59.2M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 22k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 12k to 44k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Farming Sim (5 of 8) and Crafting (4 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Management + Exploration, priced around $20.
The era
The games you compared span 2019 to 2025, and 2 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 36 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

DAVE THE DIVER
2023
Est. copies
≈ 4.0M–6.5M
4.0x vs typical
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$22.0M–$59.2M after Steam's cut $40.0M–$91.0M before the cut
$19.99
161k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Pixel GraphicsCasual
Forager
2019
Est. copies
≈ 1.3M–2.1M
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$7.0M–$18.7M after Steam's cut $12.7M–$28.8M before the cut
$19.99
44k reviews
Very Positive
Open World Survival CraftSurvival
Manor Lords
2024
Est. copies
≈ 2.3M–3.7M
2.2x vs typical
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$24.8M–$66.6M after Steam's cut $45.0M–$102.4M before the cut
$39.99
91k reviews
Very Positive
StrategyCity Builder
Dinkum
2025
Est. copies
≈ 721k–1.2M
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$4.0M–$10.7M after Steam's cut $7.2M–$16.4M before the cut
$19.99
29k reviews
Very Positive
Open World Survival CraftAgriculture
My Time at Portia
2019
Est. copies
≈ 1.3M–2.1M
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$10.5M–$28.3M after Steam's cut $19.1M–$43.5M before the cut
$29.99
44k reviews
Very Positive
Life SimRPG
Against the Storm
2023
Est. copies
≈ 926k–1.5M
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$7.6M–$20.5M after Steam's cut $13.9M–$31.6M before the cut
$29.99
37k reviews
Very Positive
StrategyCity Builder
Coral Island
2023
Est. copies
≈ 682k–1.1M
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$5.6M–$15.1M after Steam's cut $10.2M–$23.3M before the cut
$29.99
27k reviews
Very Positive
Farming SimLife Sim
My Time at Sandrock
2023
Est. copies
≈ 718k–1.2M
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$7.9M–$21.2M after Steam's cut $14.4M–$32.7M before the cut
$39.99
29k reviews
Very Positive
Life SimBuilding

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.