Sign in
wishvane

How big is Death Roads: Tournament Prologue?

Estimated owners
≈ 1k–2k
from 42 reviews (Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Death Roads: Tournament Prologue out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Death Roads: Tournament Prologue's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 824k–5.6M
best case 8.2M (Slay the Spire)
Games like Death Roads: Tournament Prologue

The middle of these games

≈ 824k–5.6M copies

≈ $8.0M–$37.3M after Steam's cut

from ~54k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

6 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: Slay the Spire at ≈ 6.3M–10.2M copies, ≈ $43.1M–$116.0M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 6k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 5 to 21k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Card Game (7 of 8) and Rogue-like (5 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Roguelike Deckbuilder + Card Game, priced around $25.
The era
The games you compared span 2017 to 2024, and 1 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 43 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

我是熊孩子
2020
Est. copies
≈ 149–242
too small to compare
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$81–$219 after Steam's cut $148–$337 before the cut
$1.99
6 reviews
6 user reviews
IndieCasual
Balatro
2024
Est. copies
≈ 4.9M–8.0M
3.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$20.2M–$54.4M after Steam's cut $36.8M–$83.7M before the cut
$14.99
198k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Inscryption
2021
Est. copies
≈ 3.7M–6.0M
2.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$20.2M–$54.3M after Steam's cut $36.7M–$83.5M before the cut
$19.99
148k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Card BattlerCard Game
Descenders
2019
Est. copies
≈ 687k–1.1M
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$4.7M–$12.7M after Steam's cut $8.6M–$19.5M before the cut
$24.99
24k reviews
Very Positive
SportsRacing
Slay the Spire
2019
Est. copies
≈ 6.3M–10.2M
4.0x vs typical
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$43.1M–$116.0M after Steam's cut $78.4M–$178.5M before the cut
$24.99
218k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Death Roads: Tournament
2023
Est. copies
≈ 21k–34k
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$86k–$230k after Steam's cut $156k–$354k before the cut
$14.99
837 reviews
Very Positive
StrategyTurn-Based Combat
UNO
2017
Est. copies
≈ 1.9M–3.0M
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$5.1M–$13.8M after Steam's cut $9.3M–$21.2M before the cut
$9.99
54k reviews
Mostly Positive
Card GameMultiplayer
Monster Train
2020
Est. copies
≈ 569k–924k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$3.9M–$10.5M after Steam's cut $7.1M–$16.2M before the cut
$24.99
23k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Card BattlerRogue-lite

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.