Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Samurai Beat sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 50–81
$138–$368 after Steam's cut $250–$566 before the cut
from 2 reviews (2 user reviews)
Thin evidence: 2 reviews. That range swings on one or two people, so read it as a hint, not a measurement.

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Samurai Beat out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Samurai Beat's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 98–472
best case 2.9M (Beat Saber)
Games like Samurai Beat

The middle of these games

≈ 98–472 copies

≈ $378–$3k after Steam's cut

from ~10 reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

2 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: Beat Saber at ≈ 2.2M–3.6M copies, ≈ $12.1M–$32.5M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

What it took to get here
The games that made it here had under 15 reviews in their first month.
Under about 100 in month one, almost nothing recovers.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Rhythm (8 of 8) and VR (8 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with VR + Rhythm, priced around $22. The breakout hits carry Music + Singleplayer + Moddable; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2019 to 2025, and 3 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 36 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Beat Saber
2019
Est. copies
≈ 2.2M–3.6M
8026x vs typical
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$12.1M–$32.5M after Steam's cut $21.9M–$49.9M before the cut
$19.99
76k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
VRRhythm
Unpatterned Cut
2025
Est. copies
≈ 372–605
1.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
$1k–$3k after Steam's cut $2k–$4k before the cut
$9.99
15 reviews
Positive
LOFI Katana
2023
Est. copies
≈ 322–524
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$2k–$4k after Steam's cut $3k–$6k before the cut
$16.99
13 reviews
Positive
VRRhythm
Kongfusion
2020
Est. copies
≈ 744–1k
3.2x vs typical
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$3k–$8k after Steam's cut $6k–$13k before the cut
$14.99
30 reviews
Positive
VRRhythm
Beatrect
2024
Est. copies
≈ 25–40
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$138–$364 after Steam's cut $250–$560 before the cut
$19.99
1 reviews
1 user reviews
CasualArcade
TrainingTiles
2024
Est. copies
≈ 149–242
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$409–$1k after Steam's cut $744–$2k before the cut
$9.99
6 reviews
6 user reviews
SimulationSports
Saber Ship
2022
Est. copies
≈ 50–81
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$138–$368 after Steam's cut $250–$566 before the cut
$9.99
2 reviews
2 user reviews
VRSports
Synth Riders
2019
Est. copies
≈ 48k–78k
176x vs typical
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$331k–$890k after Steam's cut $602k–$1.4M before the cut
$24.99
2k reviews
Very Positive
VRRhythm

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.