Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did HexWind sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 645–1k
$2k–$6k after Steam's cut $4k–$9k before the cut
from 26 reviews (Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left HexWind out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including HexWind's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 259k–718k
best case 1.5M (Bodycam)
Games like HexWind

The middle of these games

≈ 259k–718k copies

≈ $1.7M–$8.3M after Steam's cut

from ~12k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

No genre covers most of your similar games. The closest is Shooter (4 of 8), so the genre you lead with is still undecided.

Of the 416 indie games that passed 1,000 reviews in 2022, 11.8% were novel genre mixes and 88.2% stuck to an established genre. Published indie market research.

Best case: Bodycam at ≈ 1.2M–1.9M copies, ≈ $10.5M–$28.3M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 2k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 847 to 17k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Shooter (4 of 8) and Combat (3 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with FPS + Realistic, priced around $33.
The era
The games you compared span 2017 to 2024, and 1 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 43 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Hellish Quart
2021
Est. copies
≈ 211k–342k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.0M–$2.8M after Steam's cut $1.9M–$4.3M before the cut
$17.99
8k reviews
Very Positive
Early AccessFighting
Bodycam
2024
Est. copies
≈ 1.2M–1.9M
4.0x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$10.5M–$28.3M after Steam's cut $19.2M–$43.6M before the cut
$33.32
46k reviews
Mostly Positive
Early AccessFPS
Until You Fall
2020
Est. copies
≈ 82k–133k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$564k–$1.5M after Steam's cut $1.0M–$2.3M before the cut
$24.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
VRSwordplay
Trepang2
2023
Est. copies
≈ 480k–780k
1.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$4.0M–$10.6M after Steam's cut $7.2M–$16.4M before the cut
$29.99
19k reviews
Very Positive
ShooterSingleplayer
Ghosts of Tabor
2023
Est. copies
≈ 259k–421k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.8M–$4.8M after Steam's cut $3.2M–$7.4M before the cut
$24.99
10k reviews
Mostly Positive
Early AccessAction
GRIP: Combat Racing
2018
Est. copies
≈ 157k–254k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.3M–$3.5M after Steam's cut $2.3M–$5.3M before the cut
$29.99
5k reviews
Very Positive
RacingAction
VTOL VR
2017
Est. copies
≈ 749k–1.2M
1.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$6.2M–$16.6M after Steam's cut $11.2M–$25.5M before the cut
$29.99
22k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
FlightVR
FPV Kamikaze Drone
2023
Est. copies
≈ 318k–516k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$523k–$1.4M after Steam's cut $952k–$2.2M before the cut
$5.99
13k reviews
Very Positive
SimulationAction

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.