Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Badiya: Desert Survival sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 14k–23k
$78k–$210k after Steam's cut $142k–$323k before the cut
from 341 reviews (Mixed)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Badiya: Desert Survival out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Badiya: Desert Survival's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 348k–441k
best case 22.6M (No Man's Sky)
Games like Badiya: Desert Survival

The middle of these games

≈ 348k–441k copies

≈ $2.5M–$3.0M after Steam's cut

from ~7k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Your picks lean toward this genre's biggest survivors; the typical figure reads from its ordinary successes.

Best case: No Man's Sky at ≈ 17.2M–28.0M copies, ≈ $284.5M–$764.9M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 35k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 6k to 327k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Open World Survival Craft (8 of 8) and Survival (7 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Open World Survival Craft + Survival, priced around $25. The breakout hits carry Adventure + Exploration; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2014 to 2025, and 3 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 70 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Stranded Deep
2022
Est. copies
≈ 1.2M–1.9M
6.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$6.5M–$17.5M after Steam's cut $11.8M–$27.0M before the cut
$19.99
48k reviews
Mostly Positive
Open World Survival CraftSurvival
No Man's Sky
2016
Est. copies
≈ 17.2M–28.0M
60x vs typical
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$284.5M–$764.9M after Steam's cut $517.2M–$1176.7M before the cut
$59.99
415k reviews
Very Positive
Open WorldOpen World Survival Craft
Len's Island
2025
Est. copies
≈ 195k–317k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$1.3M–$3.6M after Steam's cut $2.4M–$5.5M before the cut
$24.99
8k reviews
Mostly Positive
Open World Survival CraftFarming
Core Keeper
2024
Est. copies
≈ 1.6M–2.7M
9.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$9.0M–$24.3M after Steam's cut $16.4M–$37.3M before the cut
$19.99
66k reviews
Very Positive
Pixel GraphicsOpen World Survival Craft
Stoneshard
2020
Est. copies
≈ 880k–1.4M
5.1x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$6.0M–$16.3M after Steam's cut $11.0M–$25.0M before the cut
$24.99
35k reviews
Mostly Positive
Rising World
2014
Est. copies
≈ 335k–544k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.4M–$3.7M after Steam's cut $2.5M–$5.7M before the cut
$14.99
6k reviews
Very Positive
Open World Survival CraftMining
GRAV
2015
Est. copies
≈ 338k–549k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.9M–$5.0M after Steam's cut $3.4M–$7.7M before the cut
$19.99
7k reviews
Mixed
Open World Survival CraftSurvival
7 Days to Die
2024
Est. copies
≈ 9.9M–16.1M
58x vs typical
SteamSpy 10M–20M
Est. revenue
$122.7M–$330.0M after Steam's cut $223.1M–$507.7M before the cut
$44.99
400k reviews
Very Positive
SurvivalZombies

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.