Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did RIDE 4 sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 307k–499k
$3.4M–$9.1M after Steam's cut $6.1M–$14.0M before the cut
from 12k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left RIDE 4 out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including RIDE 4's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 168k–663k
best case 1.4M (MX Bikes)
Games like RIDE 4

The middle of these games

≈ 168k–663k copies

≈ $1.8M–$8.2M after Steam's cut

from ~5k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: MX Bikes at ≈ 1.1M–1.7M copies, ≈ $10.2M–$27.5M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 728 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 633 to 3k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Racing (8 of 8) and Motorbike (7 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Motocross + Motorbike, priced around $35.
The era
The games you compared span 2010 to 2025, and 2 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

MX Bikes
2019
Est. copies
≈ 1.1M–1.7M
6.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$10.2M–$27.5M after Steam's cut $18.6M–$42.3M before the cut
$34.99
37k reviews
Very Positive
MotocrossMotorbike
Road Redemption
2017
Est. copies
≈ 465k–755k
2.5x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$2.6M–$6.9M after Steam's cut $4.6M–$10.6M before the cut
$19.99
14k reviews
Very Positive
Vehicular CombatRacing
The Crew Motorfest
2024
Est. copies
≈ 626k–1.0M
4.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$12.0M–$32.4M after Steam's cut $21.9M–$49.8M before the cut
$69.99
25k reviews
Mostly Positive
RacingOpen World
RIDE 3
2018
Est. copies
≈ 176k–287k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.5M–$3.9M after Steam's cut $2.6M–$6.0M before the cut
$29.99
6k reviews
Very Positive
RacingSimulation
Sledders
2025
Est. copies
≈ 120k–195k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$988k–$2.7M after Steam's cut $1.8M–$4.1M before the cut
$29.99
5k reviews
Very Positive
MotocrossSimulation
MX vs. ATV Reflex
2010
Est. copies
≈ 255k–414k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.4M–$3.8M after Steam's cut $2.5M–$5.8M before the cut
$19.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
RacingMotocross
MotoGP™20
2020
Est. copies
≈ 79k–128k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$432k–$1.2M after Steam's cut $786k–$1.8M before the cut
$19.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
RacingSports
Ride 2
2016
Est. copies
≈ 130k–212k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$895k–$2.4M after Steam's cut $1.6M–$3.7M before the cut
$24.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
RacingSimulation

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.