Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Viscerafest sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 18k–29k
$97k–$260k after Steam's cut $175k–$399k before the cut
from 708 reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Viscerafest out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Viscerafest's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 143k–277k
best case 372k (BPM: BULLETS PER MINUTE)
Games like Viscerafest

The middle of these games

≈ 143k–277k copies

≈ $1.0M–$2.2M after Steam's cut

from ~4k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: BPM: BULLETS PER MINUTE at ≈ 283k–460k copies, ≈ $1.6M–$4.2M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 2k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 151 to 2k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on FPS (8 of 8) and Shooter (6 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with FPS + Rhythm, priced around $20.
The era
The games you compared span 2007 to 2025, and 2 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 79 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

BPM: BULLETS PER MINUTE
2020
Est. copies
≈ 283k–460k
2.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.6M–$4.2M after Steam's cut $2.8M–$6.4M before the cut
$19.99
11k reviews
Very Positive
Beyond Citadel
2025
Est. copies
≈ 114k–185k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$470k–$1.3M after Steam's cut $854k–$1.9M before the cut
$14.99
5k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
FPSFemale Protagonist
Ion Fury
2019
Est. copies
≈ 195k–317k
1.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.3M–$3.6M after Steam's cut $2.4M–$5.5M before the cut
$24.99
7k reviews
Very Positive
Boomer ShooterFPS
Quake III Arena
2007
Est. copies
≈ 258k–420k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.1M–$2.9M after Steam's cut $1.9M–$4.4M before the cut
$14.99
4k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
FPSArena Shooter
The Citadel
2020
Est. copies
≈ 77k–124k
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
$316k–$849k after Steam's cut $574k–$1.3M before the cut
$14.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
FPSRetro
Selaco
2024
Est. copies
≈ 126k–205k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$869k–$2.3M after Steam's cut $1.6M–$3.6M before the cut
$24.99
5k reviews
Very Positive
FPSShooter
Unreal Gold
2008
Est. copies
≈ 162k–264k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
Free
Free
3k reviews
Very Positive
ClassicFPS
Nightmare Reaper
2022
Est. copies
≈ 94k–153k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$645k–$1.7M after Steam's cut $1.2M–$2.7M before the cut
$24.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
Boomer ShooterFPS

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.