Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did River Town Factory sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 34k–54k
$138k–$371k after Steam's cut $251k–$571k before the cut
from 1k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left River Town Factory out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including River Town Factory's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 482k–1.0M
best case 7.6M (Factorio)
Games like River Town Factory

The middle of these games

≈ 482k–1.0M copies

≈ $3.2M–$5.4M after Steam's cut

from ~28k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

Best case: Factorio at ≈ 5.8M–9.4M copies, ≈ $55.8M–$150.2M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 6k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 809 to 86k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Base-Building (5 of 8) and Sandbox (5 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Automation + Base-Building, priced around $35. The breakout hits carry Crafting + Resource Management + Survival; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2019 to 2025, and 2 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 36 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Clanfolk
2022
Est. copies
≈ 100k–163k
too small to compare
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$826k–$2.2M after Steam's cut $1.5M–$3.4M before the cut
$29.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
StrategySimulation
Necesse
2025
Est. copies
≈ 715k–1.2M
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$2.9M–$7.9M after Steam's cut $5.4M–$12.2M before the cut
$14.99
29k reviews
Very Positive
Open World Survival CraftMultiplayer
Factorio
2020
Est. copies
≈ 5.8M–9.4M
8.4x vs typical
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$55.8M–$150.2M after Steam's cut $101.5M–$231.0M before the cut
$35.00
234k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
AutomationBase-Building
Cosmoteer: Starship Architect & Commander
2022
Est. copies
≈ 318k–517k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.7M–$4.7M after Steam's cut $3.2M–$7.2M before the cut
$19.99
13k reviews
Very Positive
Sci-fiSingleplayer
Nova Lands
2023
Est. copies
≈ 87k–142k
too small to compare
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$480k–$1.3M after Steam's cut $873k–$2.0M before the cut
$19.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
AutomationBase-Building
Mindustry
2019
Est. copies
≈ 803k–1.3M
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$2.2M–$5.9M after Steam's cut $4.0M–$9.1M before the cut
$9.99
28k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Base-BuildingResource Management
Dwarf Fortress
2022
Est. copies
≈ 780k–1.3M
SteamSpy 2M–5M
Est. revenue
$6.4M–$17.3M after Steam's cut $11.7M–$26.6M before the cut
$29.99
31k reviews
Very Positive
DwarfColony Sim
Rusty's Retirement
2024
Est. copies
≈ 367k–597k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$706k–$1.9M after Steam's cut $1.3M–$2.9M before the cut
$6.99
15k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
IdlerFarming Sim

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.