Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did ULTIMATE ARMORED TURBODRIFTER ~ SaGa Chapter 2 ~【TANK AUTHORITY WOLFRAM】 sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 471–766
$646–$2k after Steam's cut $1k–$3k before the cut
from 19 reviews (Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left ULTIMATE ARMORED TURBODRIFTER ~ SaGa Chapter 2 ~【TANK AUTHORITY WOLFRAM】 out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including ULTIMATE ARMORED TURBODRIFTER ~ SaGa Chapter 2 ~【TANK AUTHORITY WOLFRAM】's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 62k–92k
best case 610k (Road Redemption)
Games like ULTIMATE ARMORED TURBODRIFTER ~ SaGa Chapter 2 ~【TANK AUTHORITY WOLFRAM】

The middle of these games

≈ 62k–92k copies

≈ $281k–$544k after Steam's cut

from ~2k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

No genre covers most of your similar games. The closest is Vehicular Combat (4 of 8), so the genre you lead with is still undecided.

Of the 416 indie games that passed 1,000 reviews in 2022, 11.8% were novel genre mixes and 88.2% stuck to an established genre. Published indie market research.

Best case: Road Redemption at ≈ 465k–755k copies, ≈ $2.6M–$6.9M after Steam's cut. A breakout hit, far above a typical game.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 799 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 275 to 2k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Vehicular Combat (4 of 8) and Top-Down Shooter (3 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Vehicular Combat + Racing, priced around $22. The breakout hits carry Action + Racing + Beat 'em up; a typical game here doesn't.
The era
The games you compared span 2015 to 2024, and 3 of your 8 shipped in the last two years.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 61 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Nimbatus - The Space Drone Constructor
2020
Est. copies
≈ 54k–87k
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
$295k–$792k after Steam's cut $536k–$1.2M before the cut
$19.99
2k reviews
Mostly Positive
StrategySingleplayer
Road Redemption
2017
Est. copies
≈ 465k–755k
6.8x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$2.6M–$6.9M after Steam's cut $4.6M–$10.6M before the cut
$19.99
14k reviews
Very Positive
Vehicular CombatRacing
Brigador: Up-Armored Edition
2016
Est. copies
≈ 242k–394k
2.9x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.7M–$4.5M after Steam's cut $3.0M–$6.9M before the cut
$24.99
6k reviews
Very Positive
Sky Rogue
2017
Est. copies
≈ 42k–69k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$232k–$624k after Steam's cut $422k–$961k before the cut
$19.99
1k reviews
Very Positive
FlightIndie
Convoy
2015
Est. copies
≈ 71k–116k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$295k–$792k after Steam's cut $536k–$1.2M before the cut
$14.99
1k reviews
Mostly Positive
Pixel GraphicsVehicular Combat
Insect Swarm
2024
Est. copies
≈ 65k–106k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$126k–$338k after Steam's cut $229k–$521k before the cut
$6.99
3k reviews
Very Positive
FlightShooter
Multi Turret Academy
2024
Est. copies
≈ 45k–73k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$112k–$301k after Steam's cut $203k–$462k before the cut
$8.99
2k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Early AccessTanks
UNDERDOGS
2024
Est. copies
≈ 72k–117k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$596k–$1.6M after Steam's cut $1.1M–$2.5M before the cut
$29.99
3k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
VRAction-Adventure

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.