Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Trans-Siberian Railway Simulator sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 48k–78k
$264k–$711k after Steam's cut $481k–$1.1M before the cut
from 2k reviews (Very Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Trans-Siberian Railway Simulator out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Trans-Siberian Railway Simulator's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 355k–1.3M
best case 7.6M (Factorio)
Games like Trans-Siberian Railway Simulator

The middle of these games

≈ 355k–1.3M copies

≈ $4.0M–$14.9M after Steam's cut

from ~16k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

All 8 of your similar games are hits.

No genre covers most of your similar games. The closest is Base-Building (4 of 8), so the genre you lead with is still undecided.

Of the 416 indie games that passed 1,000 reviews in 2022, 11.8% were novel genre mixes and 88.2% stuck to an established genre. Published indie market research.

Best case: Factorio at ≈ 5.8M–9.4M copies, ≈ $55.8M–$150.2M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 13k reviews in their first month; the spread ran 5k to 86k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on Base-Building (4 of 8) and Building (4 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Automation + Base-Building, priced around $35.
The era
4 of your 8 similar games shipped in the last two years, so this niche is actively shipping.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 61 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Factorio
2020
Est. copies
≈ 5.8M–9.4M
15x vs typical
SteamSpy 5M–10M
Est. revenue
$55.8M–$150.2M after Steam's cut $101.5M–$231.0M before the cut
$35.00
234k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
AutomationBase-Building
Derail Valley
2019
Est. copies
≈ 279k–454k
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$3.1M–$8.3M after Steam's cut $5.6M–$12.7M before the cut
$39.99
10k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
Early AccessTrains
Workers & Resources: Soviet Republic
2024
Est. copies
≈ 673k–1.1M
1.7x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$7.4M–$19.9M after Steam's cut $13.5M–$30.6M before the cut
$39.99
27k reviews
Very Positive
StrategySimulation
Mini Metro
2015
Est. copies
≈ 816k–1.3M
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$2.2M–$6.0M after Steam's cut $4.1M–$9.3M before the cut
$9.99
17k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
StrategyPuzzle
Stormworks: Build and Rescue
2020
Est. copies
≈ 1.5M–2.4M
3.8x vs typical
SteamSpy 1M–2M
Est. revenue
$10.2M–$27.4M after Steam's cut $18.5M–$42.2M before the cut
$24.99
60k reviews
Very Positive
SandboxBase-Building
shapez 2 - Factory
2026
Est. copies
≈ 374k–608k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$3.1M–$8.3M after Steam's cut $5.6M–$12.8M before the cut
$29.99
15k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
ManagementStrategy
Voidtrain
2025
Est. copies
≈ 244k–396k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$2.0M–$5.4M after Steam's cut $3.7M–$8.3M before the cut
$29.99
10k reviews
Mostly Positive
Open World Survival CraftCo-op
Railroads Online
2024
Est. copies
≈ 149k–243k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.2M–$3.3M after Steam's cut $2.2M–$5.1M before the cut
$29.99
6k reviews
Mostly Positive
TrainsMultiplayer

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.