Sign in
wishvane

How many copies did Candy Smash VR sell?

Estimated copies sold
≈ 5k–8k
$7k–$19k after Steam's cut $13k–$29k before the cut
from 124 reviews (Mostly Positive)

A labeled estimate from the public review count (adjusted for release year), not exact sales. Owner data cross-checked with SteamSpy.

Does this actually work?

We left Candy Smash VR out and predicted the genre from its 8 similar games. Every figure here, including Candy Smash VR's, is estimated from Steam reviews, not self-reported sales.

Copies, estimated from reviews

typical (middle half) 40k–184k
best case 276k (Hellish Quart)
Games like Candy Smash VR

The middle of these games

≈ 40k–184k copies

≈ $516k–$1.5M after Steam's cut

from ~3k reviews

Only the top fifth of 2019’s Steam releases earned about $34k gross, so plan for that or less.

6 of your 8 similar games are hits.

Best case: Hellish Quart at ≈ 211k–342k copies, ≈ $1.0M–$2.8M after Steam's cut.

What it took to get here
About half the games that made it here had over 386 reviews in their first month; the spread ran 55 to 2k.
The genre you'd be entering
Your set
Your set clusters on VR (7 of 8) and Fighting (5 of 8).
The winners
Winners here lead with Fighting + Swordplay, priced around $18.
The era
Only 1 of your 8 similar games shipped in the last two years. That says more about your picks than about the market, so add newer similar games to read the timing.
How these numbers were worked out

A hit here: 1,000+ reviews, roughly $150k+ before Steam's cut (a standard indie benchmark).

Copies come from each game's reviews times a sales-per-review rate that falls with release age, from about 31 for the most recent game here to about 36 for the oldest, then widened into a range; revenue rides on that estimate times price. Source: GameDiscoverCo (2020) and VG Insights (2021).

Similar games

Blaston
2020
Est. copies
≈ 14k–23k
SteamSpy under 20k
Est. revenue
Free
Free
576 reviews
Very Positive
SingleplayerStrategy
Hellish Quart
2021
Est. copies
≈ 211k–342k
2.6x vs typical
SteamSpy 500k–1M
Est. revenue
$1.0M–$2.8M after Steam's cut $1.9M–$4.3M before the cut
$17.99
8k reviews
Very Positive
Early AccessFighting
UNDERDOGS
2024
Est. copies
≈ 72k–117k
SteamSpy 50k–100k
Est. revenue
$596k–$1.6M after Steam's cut $1.1M–$2.5M before the cut
$29.99
3k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
VRAction-Adventure
Broken Edge
2022
Est. copies
≈ 17k–27k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$69k–$185k after Steam's cut $125k–$285k before the cut
$14.99
674 reviews
Very Positive
VRPvP
DAVIGO: VR vs. PC
2023
Est. copies
≈ 35k–56k
SteamSpy 20k–50k
Est. revenue
$238k–$639k after Steam's cut $432k–$983k before the cut
$24.99
1k reviews
Very Positive
Early AccessVR
GORN
2019
Est. copies
≈ 237k–385k
2.5x vs typical
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$1.3M–$3.5M after Steam's cut $2.4M–$5.4M before the cut
$19.99
8k reviews
Very Positive
VRAction
RUMBLE
2022
Est. copies
≈ 88k–143k
SteamSpy 200k–500k
Est. revenue
$606k–$1.6M after Steam's cut $1.1M–$2.5M before the cut
$24.99
4k reviews
Very Positive
VRFighting
The Thrill of the Fight - VR Boxing
2019
Est. copies
≈ 117k–190k
SteamSpy 100k–200k
Est. revenue
$322k–$866k after Steam's cut $585k–$1.3M before the cut
$9.99
4k reviews
Overwhelmingly Positive
VRSports

Sizing up your own game? See what its genre can realistically do before you build it.